WeatherDuino Forum

Full Version: TX 3.13 Schematic
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Is a schematic available for the TX PCB v3.13, it's quite different from the v3.12?

Thanks Andy
(11-03-2020, 14:34)atbukc Wrote: [ -> ]Is a schematic available for the TX PCB v3.13, it's quite different from the v3.12?

Thanks Andy

Hi Andy,

You are right, seems I forgot to publish it.
It's here now: https://www.meteocercal.info/forum/Threa...Schematics

Thanks
(11-03-2020, 19:11)Werk_AG Wrote: [ -> ]
(11-03-2020, 14:34)atbukc Wrote: [ -> ]Is a schematic available for the TX PCB v3.13, it's quite different from the v3.12?

Thanks Andy

Hi Andy,

You are right, seems I forgot to publish it.
It's here now: https://www.meteocercal.info/forum/Threa...Schematics

Thanks

Thanks for the update schematic, much appreciated..

Andy
(11-03-2020, 19:11)Werk_AG Wrote: [ -> ]
(11-03-2020, 14:34)atbukc Wrote: [ -> ]Is a schematic available for the TX PCB v3.13, it's quite different from the v3.12?

Thanks Andy

Hi Andy,

You are right, seems I forgot to publish it.
It's here now: https://www.meteocercal.info/forum/Threa...Schematics

Thanks

Hello, a quick question about this board: I’m looking for install all electronic components, but I don’t have 3K resistors , do u think it’s ok if I put 3.3K value instead of 3K in the R3  Or I must use 2 resistors in serial to achieve that 3K ohm value ?
(12-07-2020, 10:44)xxDvDxx Wrote: [ -> ]
(11-03-2020, 19:11)Werk_AG Wrote: [ -> ]
(11-03-2020, 14:34)atbukc Wrote: [ -> ]Is a schematic available for the TX PCB v3.13, it's quite different from the v3.12?

Thanks Andy

Hi Andy,

You are right, seems I forgot to publish it.
It's here now: https://www.meteocercal.info/forum/Threa...Schematics

Thanks

Hello, a quick question about this board: I’m looking for install all electronic components, but I don’t have 3K resistors , do u think it’s ok if I put 3.3K value instead of 3K in the R3  Or I must use 2 resistors in serial to achieve that 3K ohm value ?

If you don't use the 3k value then it will affect the accuracy of the battery voltage reported, you could then compensate for this in software but then it would be non standard and you would have it make this change at every update, I would recommend you make a 3k resistor with a series combination..

Andy
(13-07-2020, 13:17)atbukc Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-07-2020, 10:44)xxDvDxx Wrote: [ -> ]
(11-03-2020, 19:11)Werk_AG Wrote: [ -> ]
(11-03-2020, 14:34)atbukc Wrote: [ -> ]Is a schematic available for the TX PCB v3.13, it's quite different from the v3.12?

Thanks Andy

Hi Andy,

You are right, seems I forgot to publish it.
It's here now: https://www.meteocercal.info/forum/Threa...Schematics

Thanks

Hello, a quick question about this board: I’m looking for install all electronic components, but I don’t have 3K resistors , do u think it’s ok if I put 3.3K value instead of 3K in the R3  Or I must use 2 resistors in serial to achieve that 3K ohm value ?

If you don't use the 3k value then it will affect the accuracy of the battery voltage reported, you could then compensate for this in software but then it would be non standard and you would have it make this change at every update, I would recommend you make a 3k resistor with a series combination..

Andy

Hi, I will do it with series combination , thanks for your quick replay and help
(13-07-2020, 13:17)atbukc Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-07-2020, 10:44)xxDvDxx Wrote: [ -> ]
(11-03-2020, 19:11)Werk_AG Wrote: [ -> ]
(11-03-2020, 14:34)atbukc Wrote: [ -> ]Is a schematic available for the TX PCB v3.13, it's quite different from the v3.12?

Thanks Andy

Hi Andy,

You are right, seems I forgot to publish it.
It's here now: https://www.meteocercal.info/forum/Threa...Schematics

Thanks

Hello, a quick question about this board: I’m looking for install all electronic components, but I don’t have 3K resistors , do u think it’s ok if I put 3.3K value instead of 3K in the R3  Or I must use 2 resistors in serial to achieve that 3K ohm value ?

If you don't use the 3k value then it will affect the accuracy of the battery voltage reported, you could then compensate for this in software but then it would be non standard and you would have it make this change at every update, I would recommend you make a 3k resistor with a series combination..

Andy
Hi , just checking ceramic capacitors but I don’t see in the list  the C8 , so it missing from the components list for mistake or on purpose so I don’t have to use it ? ( if needed what value ?) 
I didn’t find it
Hi,

Indeed C8 is missing on the parts list, which is now updated.
C8 should be also an 100nF ceramic capacitor.

Thanks
Rgs.
(14-07-2020, 19:49)Werk_AG Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,

Indeed C8 is missing on the parts list, which is now updated.
C8 should be also an 100nF ceramic capacitor.

Thanks
Rgs.

Ok perfect thanks